Privacy Policy

The Austock Group respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). References to “Austock”, “Austock Group”, “we”, “us” and “our” are to Austock Group Limited and its subsidiaries.
This policy describes how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. In this policy
“personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
This policy applies to all your dealings with us. However, additional specific privacy provisions may apply to your dealings with particular members in the Austock Group.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information that we collect about you will depend on which of our services and products you use. (For example, if we issue an Austock Life Imputation Bond to you we will, among other things, collect details of your name, address and date of birth.)
We only collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary:

to consider your application for one or more of our products and services;

to provide you with our products and services.

In general, we only collect personal information about you directly from you, usually during your investment application process or otherwise when you expressly provide us with your personal information. Circumstances in which we may collect personal information about you from third parties include:

to verify your identity and for customer due diligence purposes; and

to comply with our obligations under Australian law.

Once collected, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is held securely and protected from any misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

What do we do with personal information?

We use personal information about you:

to consider your application for one or more of our products and services;

to assist us in providing you with our products and services;

to verify your identity and for customer due diligence purposes; and

to comply with our obligations under Australian law.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any further communications from us, other than as required for the operation of our business. You may opt out by contacting our Privacy Officer, as noted below. However, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide you with all of our products and services if you do not provide us with your personal information in accordance with this policy.

To whom do we disclose information about you?

There are certain persons and organisations to whom we disclose your personal information, depending on the services we provide to you. We may disclose personal information about you to any of the organisations that we use in the ordinary administration of our business, including registry service providers, custodial service providers, settlement agents, clearing houses, and credit agencies. We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above, unless otherwise required by law. For example, Austock has obligations to disclose some personal information to supervisory organisations such as ASX, to Australian regulatory authorities such as ASIC and APRA and to Australian law enforcement agencies such as AUSTRAC.

Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to “The Privacy Officer” at the address below. We will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg e-mailing or mailing it to you).
If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.
Any questions or feedback about this policy should be made in writing to
The Privacy Officer, Austock Group Limited Level 12, 15 William Street Melbourne, Victoria 3000

Changes to this policy

This policy may change from time to time. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates. Any information that we collect after an amended version of this policy has been posted on our website will be subject to the policy as amended.